Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

* Privacy Policy Date of last revision: October 1, 2014

This privacy policy applies to users of the speedyaudit.com website and other websites and mobile sites (the "Sites") which are a part of HANDYMETRICS CORPORATION and the family of companies owned and operated by HANDYMETRICS CORPORATION (collectively "HandyMetrics"). This privacy policy is intended to inform you about the information that is collected from you when you visit the Site; how this information may be used and disclosed; how you can control the use and disclosure of your information; and how your information is protected.

The Sites are not just a website. They are also a resource service for sharing information. You can control how you share information with those third-party applications and websites through your application.

We will not share your information with advertisers without your consent. We allow advertisers, if any, to select characteristics of users they want to show their advertisements to and we use the information users share with us to serve those advertisements.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of our Terms and Conditions. Terms defined in the Terms and Conditions have the same meanings herein. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without notice. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing prominent notice on the Site and/or by email. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the "last updated" date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

1. Consent

Your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, unless a legal exception to consent exists. In determining the appropriate form of consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its customers. You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and your reasonable notice. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent. You confirm that any information provided by you to us in accordance with the conditions contained in this statement and our Terms and Conditions is supplied by you voluntarily and you confirm that HandyMetrics has your express consent to use the information as indicated in our Terms and Conditions including this Privacy Statement, in accordance with applicable laws in your jurisdiction. By sharing content on our Site or through our services, you consent to our use of that content in accordance with the Terms and Conditions. By using our websites, you agree to be bound by this statement and our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use our websites. By using or participating in the Site or using our services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and to our Terms and Conditions.

2. Scope

This privacy policy applies to all of our products and services, and the Site. It does not apply to information collected through any other website or to the practices of companies that HandyMetrics does not own or control. Please note that the Site may contain links to other websites. If you click on a link to another website, this privacy policy will not apply to any information collected on that website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and we recommend that you read the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

3. What information we collect

We limit the personal information that we collect to what is necessary for the purposes that we have identified. This information may be communicated orally, in writing, or electronically.

No information from children under age 13. If you are under age 13, please do not attempt to register for HandyMetrics or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us as soon as possible.

Parental participation. We strongly recommend that minors 13 years of age or older ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet and we encourage parents to teach their children about safe internet use practices.

The types of information that we collect include:

Information you provide directly to us: When you sign up for HandyMetrics or any of our products or services you provide us with your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other contact information. During the registration process we give you the opportunity to provide additional profile information. In some cases we may ask for additional information for security reasons or to provide specific services to you. Once you register you can visit your profile at any time to add or remove or edit personal information about yourself.

When you use certain Site functions, such as when you register for certain services, post comments, access certain content or features, or directly contact the Site, we may ask you to provide information, including:

• Registration and contact information;
• username and password;
• information posted in community discussions and other interactive online features;
• search queries conducted on the Site; and
• correspondence you send to us.

Content/Data License to HandyMetrics. Our products are revolutionary academically validated hand hygiene auditing systems for recording hand hygiene behaviours. Users of our products and services are required by our Terms and Conditions to authorize HandyMetrics to use the data you generate from the use of our products and services for the purposes of conducting data analysis, together with such data as HandyMetrics may obtain access to from other users of our products and services, and you expressly grants HandyMetrics the right to conduct such analysis and to publish the results of such analysis and to use the analysis to develop and deploy enhancements and improvements to and derivative works of HandyMetrics products and services, provided no specific data received from you is publicly attributed to you.

You also grant HandyMetrics the right and license to store and use your personal data for purposes of your product or service account or user profile with HandyMetrics, and for communicating with you in respect thereto.

If you do not want us to store metadata associated with content you share on our Site or other third party sites, please remove the metadata before uploading the content.

Transactional Information. We may retain the details of transactions or payments you make with HandyMetrics. However, we will only keep your payment source account number with your consent.

Friend/Colleague Information. If you choose to refer a friend or colleague to our Site, our products or services, you consent that the electronic message we sent to your friend and colleague will contain your name and identify you as the referral, and you consent to our retention of that information in accordance with applicable law.

Location Information. When you share your location with others or add a location to something you post, we treat that like any other content you post (for example, it is subject to your privacy settings). If we offer a service that supports this type of location sharing we will present you with an opt-in choice of whether you want to participate.

Information automatically collected when you visit and interact with the Site:

We keep track of the actions you take on the Site, including providing information or content to us.

Access Device and Browser Information. When you access the Site or any of our products or services from a computer, mobile phone or other device, we may collect information from that device automatically, including:

• your mobile device or computer's location and Internet Protocol (IP) address;
• your browser type and operating system;
• the web pages you were visiting immediately before and after you came to the Site;
• activities within community discussions, if any;
• web pages and advertisements that you view, and links that you click on, within the Site;
• information about the searches you perform on the Site and how you use the results of those searches;
• information about the services that you use on the Site, how frequently you use them; and your responses to the offerings and advertisements presented on the Site, including those available through third party websites
• your bandwidth speed and information about the software programs that are installed on your computer; • aggregated data about email click-through rates and user viewings;
• location data and other information about mobile devices used to access and interact with the Site;
• standard server log information;
• information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, and similar standard Internet technologies. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our website visitors to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, or other activities.

Cookie Information. We use "cookies" (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device) to make the Site easier to use, to make our advertising better, and to protect both you and HandyMetrics. For example, we use them to store your login ID (but never your password) to make it easier for you to login whenever you come back to the Site. We also use them to confirm that you are logged into the Site, and to know when you are interacting with HandyMetrics platform applications and websites, our widgets and Share buttons, and our advertisements. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use the Site.

Web beacons. These are a small file placed on a web page that allows a website to perform various tasks, including count users who have viewed that page or to access cookies. Information we collect or receive from other sources: We may access information about you from third-party sources and platforms (such as social networking sites, databases, online marketing firms, and ad targeting firms), including:
• if you access third-party social networking services through the Site, your username and connection lists for those services; • demographic data, such as age range, gender, and interests;
• advertisement interaction and viewing data, such as ad click-through rates and information about how many times you viewed a particular ad;
• unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, that can identify the physical location of such devices in accordance with applicable law; and
• anonymous identification numbers, if you come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website (see also “Information from other websites”, below).

Please note that the Site may combine the information that we collect with information we obtain from third- party sources.

Information from other websites. We may institute programs with advertising partners and other websites in which they share information with us. We may ask advertisers to tell us how our users responded to the ads we showed them (and for comparison purposes, how other users who didn’t see the ads acted on their site). This data sharing, commonly known as “conversion tracking,” helps us measure our advertising effectiveness and improve the quality of the advertisements you see. We may receive information about whether or not you’ve seen or interacted with certain ads on other sites in order to measure the effectiveness of those ads.

Information You Share With Third Parties. We take steps to ensure that others use information that you share on the Site in a manner consistent with your privacy settings, but we cannot guarantee that they will follow our rules. Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent it has been shared with others, or it was copied or stored by other users. You understand that information might be re-shared or copied by other users and that certain types of communications that you send to other users cannot be removed, such as messages.

Exporting Information. You (and those you make your information available to) may use tools like RSS feeds, mobile phone address books, or copy and paste functions, to capture and export information from the Site, including your information and information about you.

Advertisements. Sometimes the advertisers who present ads on the Site use technological methods to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. You may use your browser cookie settings to limit or prevent the placement of cookies by advertising networks.

Links. When you click on links on the Site you may leave our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

4. How We Use the Information that We Collect

We collect information for one or more of the following purposes:

To manage the service. We use the information we collect to provide our services and features to you, to measure and improve those services and features, and to provide you with customer support. We use the information to prevent potentially illegal activities. For example, we ask for your date of birth to verify that you are over age 13 and so that we can better limit your access to content and advertisements that are not age appropriate. We also use a variety of technological systems to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam. These efforts may on occasion result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

Email Communications. We may use the information that we collect to send you e-mail communications, such as editorial updates, information about your account or changes to the Site, and promotional messages about our own or our marketing partners' products and services. If you signed up for one of our email newsletters, we also will send you the newsletter that you requested.

Mobile Communications. With your consent, we may use your mobile number to send you promotions, notifications, or other services.

Advertising. We display advertisements about our products and services on the Site and in communications pertaining to our products and services. We reserve the right to display and distribute those and third advertisements where permitted by law. To create a more customized online experience for you, some of the ads you may receive are tailored to your preferences using information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other sources, such as ad networks which help us to present customized content and advertisements on the Site. Through this process, advertisers reach Site visitors who are most interested in their products, and you see advertising for products or services in which you may be interested.

We don’t share your information with advertisers without your consent. (An example of consent would be if you asked us to provide your shipping address to an advertiser to receive a free sample.) We do however allow advertisers to choose the characteristics of users who will see their advertisements and we may use any of the non-personally identifiable attributes we have collected (including information you may have decided not to show to other users, such as your birth year or other sensitive personal information or preferences) to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements. Even though we do not share your information with advertisers without your consent, when you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement there is a possibility that the advertiser may place a cookie in your browser and note that it meets the criteria they selected. Third-party advertisers and advertising platforms also may serve targeted ads on the Site. Please remember that the information practices of third-party advertisers or platforms collecting data on our site are not covered by this privacy policy.

Surveys and Contests. From time-to-time our Site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postal code/zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Site and such other purposes as may be disclosed to you.

User Accounts. To provide you with and positive, open and civil discussion forum, we track user involvement in our community discussions. We may use information about you that we collect from other Site users to supplement your profile. In such cases we generally allow you to direct how that information is shared in your privacy settings or give you the ability to remove the content (such as allowing you to remove a photo tag of you) or limit its visibility on the Site.

Request Fulfillment. We may use the information that we collect to fulfill your requests for products, services, and information. For example, we may use your contact information to respond to your customer service requests or to enable you to participate in features on the Site such as surveys, polls, sweepstakes, and message boards, or facilitate purchase of event tickets or services in support of event ticketing and event management.

Financial Information. We may use financial information you supply to process payment for any purchases or sales made on our Site or through call centres or retail outlets, to enroll you in such discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, to facilitate your transactions with our third party marketing partners, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as may be reasonably needed to manage our business in connection with your transaction (for example, to identify you at the box office if you are picking up event tickets, to facilitate refunds for cancelled events, for audit purposes, etc.).

Connections. We may use your profile information, the addresses you import through our contact importers, and other relevant information, to help you connect with your friends and colleagues. You may also block specific individual users from referring you content.

Downloadable Software. Certain downloadable software applications and applets that we offer, transmit data to us. We may not make a formal disclosure if we believe our collection of and use of the information is the obvious purpose of the application. If we believe it is not obvious that we are collecting or using such information, we will make a disclosure to you the first time you provide the information to us so that you can decide whether you want to use that feature. Please also see the section above entitled “Content/Data License to HandyMetrics”.

Statistical Analysis. In order to learn more about how our Site is used and our products and services are used, we aggregate and analyze the data that we collect. We may use this information, for example, to monitor and analyze use of the Site, our products and services, and to increase their respective functionality, and to better tailor our content and design to suit our customers’ and our visitors' needs.

Anonymous and aggregated information. We may combine anonymous information and/or aggregate information we collect with additional anonymous information collected from other sources. We may share anonymous information (including aggregate information) we collect regarding our users with third parties (such as advisors, advertisers and investors) for various business purposes including developing and delivering targeted advertising on our websites and on websites of third parties, conducting general business analysis, and developing website content and services.

Enforcement. We may use the information that we collect to meet legal and regulatory requirements, to prevent illegal activities, to enforce the Site's Terms and Conditions, and to otherwise protect our rights and the rights of our users.

5. Information Sharing

We share your information with third parties when we believe the sharing is permitted by you, reasonably necessary to offer our services, or when legally required to do so. For example:

• We may share aggregated information or information that does not directly identify you with third parties to help us develop content, services, and advertising that we hope you will find of interest. Please note that we do not share contact information with third parties that advertise on the Site.
• We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our website. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes. We require all of our service providers to comply with the safeguards described in this policy.
• We may employ third parties to perform Site-related services, including database management, maintenance services, analytics, marketing, data processing, and email and text message distribution. These third parties have access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf.
• If you choose to engage in public activities on the Site, such as uploading or otherwise sharing content or posting comments on community message boards, any information you submit can be read, collected, or used by others. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information in public activities or submissions.
• We may share information about you in the event that the Site is acquired by or merged with another company or a similar corporate transaction takes place. However, the Site will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our site or sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account before your information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
• We may share information about you to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety or other rights and interests of any person, violations of the Site's Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law.
• We may share information about you to respond to court orders, search warrants, judicial proceedings, subpoenas, legal process, or other law enforcement measures, to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims.
• In addition to the scenarios identified above, we may share information about you for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

When you invite a friend. You are permitted to have electronic messages sent to any of the following categories of people: (a) A person who has disclosed to you his/her email address to which the message is to be sent without indicating a wish not to receive unsolicited commercial electronic messages at that email address, and the message is relevant to the person’s business, role, functions or duties in a business or official capacity; or (b) to*: any individual with whom you have an existing business relationship, an existing non-business relationship, a family relationship or a personal relationship.

When you ask any of those people to join our Site or subscribe to any of our products or services, we will send that person with the person who sends the message as well as any of those relationships with the individual to whom the message is sent and that discloses the full name of the individual or individuals who made the referral and states that the message is sent as a result of the referral. If that individual does not want us to keep their information, we will remove it at their request.

"family relationship" means the relationship between an individual who sends a message and the individual to whom the message is sent if those individuals are related to one another through a marriage, common-law partnership or any legal parent-child relationship and those individuals have had direct, voluntary, two-way communication; and

"personal relationship" means the relationship between an individual who sends a message and the individual to whom the message is sent, if those individuals have had direct, voluntary, two-way communications and it would be reasonable to conclude that they have a personal relationship, taking into consideration any relevant factors such as the sharing of interests, experiences, opinions and information evidenced in the communications, the frequency of communication, the length of time since the parties communicated or whether the parties have met in person.

“existing business relationship” means a business relationship between the person to whom the message is sent and the person who sends the message, the person who causes it to be sent, or the person who permits it to be sent arising from (a) the purchase or lease of a product, goods, a service, land or an interest or right in land, within the two-year period immediately before the day on which the message was sent, by the person to whom the message is sent from any of those other persons; (b) the acceptance by the person to whom the message is sent, within the period referred to in paragraph (a), of a business, investment or gaming opportunity offered by any of those other persons; (c) the bartering of anything mentioned in paragraph (a) between the person to whom the message is sent and any of those other persons within the period referred to in that paragraph (d) a written contract entered into between the person to whom the message is sent and any of those other persons in respect of a matter not referred to in any of paragraphs (a) to (c), if the contract is currently in existence or expired within the period referred to in paragraph (a); or (e) an inquiry or application, within the six-month period immediately before the day on which the message was sent, made by the person to whom the message is sent to any of those other persons, in respect of anything mentioned in any of paragraphs (a) to (c)

“existing non-business relationship” means a non-business relationship between the person to whom the message is sent and the person who sends the message, the person who causes it to be sent, or the person who permits it to be sent arising from (a) a donation or gift made by the person to whom the message is sent to any of those other persons within the two-year period immediately before the day on which the message was sent, where that other person is a registered charity as defined in subsection 248(1) of the Income Tax Act, a political party or organization, or a person who is a candidate — as defined in an Act of Parliament or of the legislature of a province — for publicly elected office; (b) volunteer work performed by the person to whom the message is sent for any of those other persons, or attendance at a meeting organized by that other person, within the two-year period immediately before the day on which the message was sent, where that other person is a registered charity as defined in subsection 248(1) of the Income Tax Act, a political party or organization or a person who is a candidate — as defined in an Act of Parliament or of the legislature of a province — for publicly elected office; or (c) membership, as defined in the regulations, by the person to whom the message is sent, in any of those other persons, within the two-year period immediately before the day on which the message was sent, where that other person is a club, association or voluntary organization, as defined in the regulations.

To help improve or promote our service. Sometimes we share aggregated information with third parties to help improve or promote our service. But we only do so in such a way that no individual user can be identified or linked to any specific action or information.

To provide you with services. We may provide information to service providers that help us bring you the services we offer. For example, we may use third parties to help host our website, send out email updates about the Site, remove repetitive information from our user lists, process payments, or provide search results or links (including sponsored links). These service providers may have access to your personal information for use for a limited time, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service.

To advertise our services. We may ask advertisers outside of the Site to display ads promoting our services. We may ask them to deliver those ads based on the presence of a cookie, but in doing so will not share any other information with the advertiser.

To offer joint services. We may provide services jointly with other companies, such as a classifieds service. If you use these services, we may share your information to facilitate that service. However, we will identify the partner and present the joint service provider’s privacy policy to you before you use that service.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. We may disclose information pursuant to subpoenas, court orders, or other requests (including criminal and civil matters) if we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law, or to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims. This may include respecting requests from jurisdictions outside of the Canada where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law under the local laws in that jurisdiction, apply to users from that jurisdiction, and are consistent with generally accepted international standards. We may also share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activity, to prevent imminent bodily harm, or to protect ourselves and you from people violating our Policies, Terms and Conditions, and to protect us and other visitors to our Site or users of our Services or event Providers. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, courts or other government entities.

In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may only use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy unless you otherwise consent.

In addition to the scenarios identified above, we may share information about you for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

Please note that third parties may independently collect data about you, including your IP address and information about the websites you visit and the links you click, through cookies, clicks on links, or other means when you visit or view ads on the Site. For more information, see our section on cookies and other technologies and third party advertising. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

Your use of other user’s information:

As a user of our Site, products, or services, you may have access to other user’s usernames, and you might gain access to other contact information of other users. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that, with respect to other users' personally identifiable information that you obtain through the Site or our services, we hereby grant to you a license to use such information only for: (a) HandyMetrics related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages, and (b) any other purpose to which such member expressly agrees after complete disclosure of the purpose. Furthermore, under no circumstances may you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without the consent of such other member after adequate disclosure. You also agree that we shall have the right to grant other users the same licenses to your information. Spam will not be tolerated. Accordingly, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a HandyMetrics user to your mail list (email or physical mail or text messaging) without their express consent after adequate disclosure. To report spam from or by another HandyMetrics user, please contact our privacy officer at: privacyInfo@handyaudit.com

6. Third-party Services

We may allow interaction with third party Sites, products and services. When you connect to the Site or our services through these third-party services, we may share information about you with these third- party service providers and they may share data about you with us. When you allow us to access your data through a third-party service to create a Site profile, we may use this data for several purposes, including:

• Creating relationships automatically within our system.
• To enhance and personalize your experience on the Site.

In addition, if you login to a personal account on our Site, your experience on the Site may be personalized. For example, you may automatically see what stories are popular in your network, and what your friends are saying about particular stories.

Please remember that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all third-party service providers.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As discussed in the sections on cookies and other technologies and third party advertising, some information is collected about you automatically through cookies and other technologies to customize your online experience. You can opt out of the use of your information for targeting purposes through the following procedures:
• Cookies. You can change your browser settings to reject all cookies, accept only certain cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Please note that you may need to renew these settings if you delete your cookies after these preferences are made. These settings also may not apply if you are using a different computer or Internet browser. Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, advertisers' or service providers' cookies, and the information practices of third parties are not covered by this privacy policy.

8. Access

We will make available to you any of your personal information that we have collected, used or disclosed upon request. Please contact us at privacyInfo@handymetrics.com.

9. Accuracy

We make reasonable efforts to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information is to be used. However, we rely upon our customers to ensure accuracy of the personal information provided to us. You can challenge the accuracy of the information and request amendments as appropriate by contacting us at privacyInfo@handymetrics.com.

10. Confidentiality and Security - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

We have privacy and security practices in place to safeguard your personal information.

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have established and maintained appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures reasonably designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Personnel who have access to our database are trained to maintain and secure all information. The safeguards in place are reviewed regularly to ensure that the risks introduced by new security threats are minimized.

We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When sensitive personal information (such as address and phone number) is transmitted over the Internet, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. The presence of SSL means you can rest assured that communications (e.g. credit card numbers) between your browser and this site's web servers are private and secure when the SSL session is activated.

We retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We also limit access to information about you to employees or service providers who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. Moreover, we have adopted commercially reasonable technical, physical, and administrative procedures to help protect your personal information from loss or theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We cannot ensure that information you share on the Site will not become publicly available. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on the Site. You can reduce these risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up to date antivirus software.

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident using the Site, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

11. Information May Be Collected, Transferred, Stored, or Processed Outside of Canada HandyAudit and its third party partners to whom we disclose information under this policy may perform activities outside of Canada and potentially collect, transfer, store, and process your personal information in other countries. As a result, your information may be subject to the laws of those countries. These laws may not be equivalent to the privacy and data protection laws in Canada. Information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts, or law enforcement in these countries. By using this Site or providing us with your information, you consent to the potential collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information in other countries.

12. Children's Guidelines We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from a child under 13, please contact us at privacyInfo@handymetrics.com.

13. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices and service offerings. If we modify this privacy policy, we will update the "Effective Date." We will also notify you of any substantive changes in the way we treat your information by placing a prominent notice on our site or sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account. Your continued use of the account following notice of a change means that you agree to and accept the new terms of the privacy policy. If you do not agree with any changes made or with the new terms of the policy, you must immediately stop using the account and deactivate it.

14. Openness

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our websites.

Upon request of our customers (and the public where applicable law requires), we will make readily available the name, title and address of our Privacy Officer(s) to whom inquiries or complaints can be forwarded; the means of gaining access to personal information held by us; a description of the type of personal information held by us, including a general account of its uses; a copy of any brochures or other information that explains our policies or information handling practices; and the types of personal information made available to related organizations such as subsidiaries or other suppliers of services.

15. Addressing Your Concerns

We have implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy, including training and communicating with our employees the importance of privacy. We regularly monitor our procedures and security measures to ensure that they remain effective and that they are being properly administered.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy team as follows: By Email:privacyInfo@handymetrics.com

In Writing:
Chief Privacy Officer
HandyMetrics Corporation
370 Queens Quay West, unit 203A
Toronto, ON, Canada, M5V 3J3

If you are concerned that we are not complying with the principles set out in this policy, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at the contact address set out above. We maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries and complaints by users with regards to our handling of personal information. We will ensure that inquiries, concerns, and complaints regarding personal information receive prompt attention and are resolved in a timely manner, in compliance with applicable laws. We shall have the right to request additional time under the applicable legislation to respond. For disputes in Canada, if the Privacy Officer is unable to satisfy the customer’s concerns, the customer may then refer to the relevant privacy commissioner (Privacy Commissioner of Canada where no provincial personal information protection statute exists, or to the provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner where a provincial personal information protection statute does exist). However, the customer is encouraged to use *’s internal information and complaint procedures first. Appropriate contact information for such privacy commissioner will be provided upon request.

BY USING ANY OF OUR WEBSITES, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OUR WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF ANY OF OUR WEBSITES FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.

Copyright © 2015 HANDYMETRICS CORPORATION "HandyAudit", “SpeedyAudit” and "Fuzzy Guy" characters are trademarks of HANDYMETRICS CORPORATION. All rights reserved.